Start a new topic

Ohio law when recording a cell phone conversation with a tenant

Ohio Landlord / Tenant law..... when recording a cell phone conversation with a tenant, are you required by law to inform the tenant our conversation is being recorded?

Jason,  in PA that is the rule
In Virginia, Ohio One Party Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2933.52(B)(4); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2933.51 It is not unlawful for an individual who is a party to or has consent from a party of an inperson or electronic communication to record and or disclose the content of said communication unless the person is doing so for the purpose of committing a tortious or criminal act.
In ohio: Ohio One Party Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2933.52(B)(4); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2933.51 It is not unlawful for an individual who is a party to or has consent from a party of an inperson or electronic communication to record and or disclose the content of said communication unless the person is doing so for the purpose of committing a tortious or criminal act.
Yes whenever someone is recorded, you must disclose that they are being recorded.
Login to post a comment